A blog about my random thoughts, Politics, Life in london, fashion and other random things :)

Saturday, 27 February 2010

1001 ISLAMIC INVENTIONS; EXIBITION

A Friend told me about this so i thought I'd share ;
Theres this great exibition currently running at the Science Museum in London (All you londoners would have probally been forced to visit this place once in your life time lol).  I haven't seen the exibition yet because it's currently closed; but when I do I'll definatly do a post about it. :)

"1001 Inventions traces the forgotten story of a thousand years of science from the Muslim world, from the 7th century onwards.

Featuring many interactive exhibits, displays and dramatisations, the exhibition explores the shared scientific heritage of diverse cultures and looks at how many modern inventions can trace their roots back to Muslim civilisation.
Exhibits include numerous electronic interactives, a reproduction of a 9th century flying device and a five-metre high replica of the “Elephant Clock”. The exhibition features more than sixty exhibits and a large screen displaying a mini-movie starring Oscar-winning actor Ben Kingsley as Al-Jazari, inventor of the fabled Elephant Clock. Find out more at the exhibition website." (taken from the website)

The exibition is at the Science Museum here's there website for more information; Running from Sat 13 Mar 2010 - Sun 25 Apr 2010 (Closed to the public between 25 February – 12 March 2010 ) http://www.sciencemuseum.org.uk/visitmuseum/galleries/1001_inventions.aspx

Friday, 26 February 2010

BBM me :)

OMG, I love it Alhumdulilah! I still need to figure out how to work some parts of it lol. But hey I'm sure I'll get thge jist of it pretty soon InshAllah :)

Sunday, 21 February 2010

TAG: 7 things about me :)

I got tagged by Ayah Over at "In the Kingdom not a princess" :)
So here it goes 7 things about Me:

1. Im Double jointed LOL both my elbows can to a 360' turn so it looks like my hand spins all the way round; Kinda Freaky :P

2. One of my fears are heights, like used to avid using escalators and have never been on the London eye because it's too high up and scares the sh*t outta me .

3. I've never tried Sushi; it's currently on my "to do list".

4. I used to use fake tan, it was just a phase (One that I'd like to forget)

5. I bloody hate moths with a passion, they scare me even though they won't actually harm me

6. I'm sadly a Facebook Addict and haven't  made a Twitter because I don't wanna fail my studies

7. I like French rap :) don't knock it till you've tried it

I couldn't figure out how to tag people Alors, I TAG EVERYONE!!

Tuesday, 16 February 2010

BB OR iPHONE????

THIS IS ONE OF THE HARDEST DECISIONS OF MY LIFE! (LOL I might need to get my priorities straight). Should I get a BlackBerry or an iPhone?

v.s

I know BB's have really cool accesories and I haven't seen anyone with a customises iPhone. Also EVERYONE I know has a BB! but My Ipod broke :( So I can't decide UFFFF!!!!! Some help me LOL

xxxx

ALHUMDULILLAH!

Salam! I'M OFFICIALLY OFF CRUTCHES!! I'M SOOOO HAPPY MASH'ALLAH :D
Now I can do intresting stuff and post about it
WOW it feels weird to walk again (because I had a Neuroma they had to remove a portion of the nerves in my foot) so as a result I dont have much feeling in most of my left foot. :)

But I'm walking Again :D and those hideous crutches are GONEE!!!!

Look out for futher posts and new blog layout
Mwahh W/salam xxxx

Tuesday, 9 February 2010

Bleh

'Bleh' thats I can say right now
I have nothing interesting to post because I've been stuck at home for WEEKS! (doctor's orders) :|
When I can walk again I will get my blog started InshAllah. I will actually do post about it :)

Take care

Radeyah x

< Grrrrr

Wednesday, 3 February 2010

The 'Natural' look?

Tbh because I have been at home for over 3 weeks, I actually don't have anything interesting to post :(
So today I was buying some Make-up online, When I was reconsidering my "Everday" or "Just popping to the shops" Look. Most days of when I have time this is what I would usually wear for a 'Natural' look.

With the amount of products I use it doesn't look so natural LOL but I guess it depends on the amount  you put on. I usually put on a lil' bit of everything, Like for example If you go over board and excessive you'll end up looking like Image A. The model In image B has minimal make-up but still looks flawless. even though the image is airbrushed it is still easy to see how less can be more. :
AVs B